PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Australia Privacy Act. We only collect personal information that is necessary to conduct our business as an online supplier.

INFORMATION THAT LAVA DEALS MAY COLLECT ONLINE

The circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us determine the range of personal information we collect from you. For placing an order, Lava Deals requires your personal contact information including name, email address, delivery address, telephone numbers; and personal billing information such as credit card or debit card details and billing address.

HOW IS INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Your personal information could be collected while you visit our website, when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (could be by letter, fax, or email), or when you have contact with us in person. No personal information will be collected by us without your consent. We consider that your consent is granted when you complete the fields necessary to facilitate a transaction through this website.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

We collect aggregated information about you to facilitate your access to our website and deliver products you have ordered from us. Additionally, we will use the information to conduct marketing reports and activities, collect your opinion on our products, services, marketing, and website, and send you a newsletter regularly.We endeavour to ensure, where possible, the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any information you transmit to us since it is being transmitted over the internet. Once any information is in our possession, Lava Deals requires employees to respect customers’ privacy consistent with our legal responsibilities. We are committed to treating your information with the utmost care. We assure you that none of your personal information will be disclosed unless it is required or authorised by law. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from any alteration or illegal use.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP TO DATE

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that Lava Deals holds about you. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct the information or if necessary, discuss alternative actions with you.If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages sent by Lava Deals, please log into your account to make the change.
PAYMENT

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Stripe or Paypal stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Lava Deals. Lava Deals is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We recommend you read the privacy statement on each website you visit.

COMPUTER TRACKING AND COOKIES

We might use cookies for purposes such as keeping track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are commonly used for marketing activities such as analysing user preferences and popular categories to strengthen the functionality and relevancy of our website.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. You will be notified on the website of any changes to our Privacy Statement. You are therefore encouraged to review it frequently.

ACCESS, AMEND OR DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT

If you would like to: access, correct, amend, delete any personal information we have about you, or delete your account, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at returns@lavadeals.com.au.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to register a complaint or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at returns@lavadeals.com.au